COUNTDOWN TO THE BIG KICK OFF: English and other European clubs prepare for 2016/2017 season with big pre season matches

Today, July 13, is exactly one month before the English Premier League kicks off. The Euro 2016 Championship held us spellbound but attention has fixed to the transfer window and of course the pre season games ahead. NEWSLEGEND.COM.NG present the extensive list of pre season matches from the International Champions Cup (ICC) to the Audi Cup by English clubs and some other top European sides as published by several sources in England…

ARSENAL hazard (2)
July 22: Lens (Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens) 7pm
July 29: MLS All-stars (Avaya Stadium, California) 2.01am
August 1: Chivas de Guadalajara (StubHub Center, Calfornia) 2am
August 5: Viking (Viking Stadion, Stavanger) 7.30pm
August 7: Manchester City (Ullevi, Gothenburg) 6pm

BOURNEMOUTH
July 21: Minnesota United (National Sports Centre Stadium, Minnesota) 1am
July 23: Portsmouth (Alan McLoughlin benefit match – Fratton Park) 3pm
July 29: Reading (Madejski Stadium) 8pm
July 30: Cardiff City (Vitality Stadium) 3pm)
August 3: Valencia (Vitality Stadium) 7.45pm

BURNLEY
July 15: Stade Nyonnais (Stade de Colovray, Nyon) 6.30pm
July 19: Morecambe (Globe Arena) 7.30pm
July 23: Bradford City (Coral Windows Stadium) 3pm
July 26: Bolton Wanderers (Macron Stadium) 8pm
July 30: Rangers (Ibrox) 3pm
August 5: Real Sociedad (Turf Moor) 7pm

CHELSEA
July 16: Rapid Vienna (Allianz Stadium, Vienna) 5pm
July 20: WAC RZ Pellets (Worthersee Stadium, Klagenfurt) 7pm
July 28: Liverpool (International Champions Cup – Rose Bowl, California) 4am
July 30: Real Madrid (International Champions Cup – Michigan Stadium, Michigan) 8pm
August 4: AC Milan (International Champions Cup – US Bank Stadium, Minnesota) 2am

CRYSTAL PALACE
July 14: Philadelphia Union (PPL Park, Pennsylvania) 12am
July 17: Cincinnati (Nippert Stadium, Ohio) 1am
July 20: Vancouver Whitecaps (BC Place, British Columbia) 3am
July 25: Colchester United (Weston Homes Community Stadium) 7pm
July 27: AFC Wimbledon (The Cherry Red Records Stadium) 7pm
July 30: Fulham (Craven Cottage) 3pm
August 2: Bromley (Hayes Lane) 7pm
August 6: Valencia (Selhurst Park) 3pm

EVERTON
July 23: Barnsley (Oakwell) 3pm
July 26: MK Dons (Stadium mk) 7.45pm
July 29: Dynamo Dresden (Dresden Cup – DDV-Stadium) 7.30pm
July 30: Real Betis (Dresden Cup – DDV-Stadium) 12.30pm
August 3: Manchester United (Wayne Rooney testimonial – Old Trafford) 8pm
August 6: Espanyol (Goodison Park) 3pm

HULL CITY
July 15: Grimsby Town (Blundell Park) 7.30pm
July 16: North Ferriby United (Billy Bly Memorial Trophy – Eon Visual Media Stadium) 3pm
July 19: Mansfield Town (Field Mill) 7.30pm
July 23: Scunthorpe United (Glanford Park) 3pm
July 26: Barnsley (Oakwell) 7.30pm
July 30: Nottingham Forest (City Ground) 3pm
August 3: Caykur Rizespor (Kufstein Arena, Kufstein) 5pm
August 6: Torino (MyPhone Austria Stadium, Slazburg) 3pm

LEICESTER CITY
July 19: Oxford United (Kassam Stadium) 7.45pm
July 23: Celtic (International Champions Cup, Celtic Park) 5.30pm
July 31: Paris Saint-Germain (International Champions Cup – StubHub Center, California) 4.30am
August 3: Barcelona (International Champions Cup, Friends Arena, Stockholm) 7pm
August 7: Manchester United (Community Shield – Wembley) 4pm

LIVERPOOL
July 8: Tranmere Rovers (Prenton Park) – won 1-0
July 13: Fleetwood Town (Highbury Stadium) 7pm
July 17: Wigan Athletic (DW Stadium) 4pm
July 20: Huddersfield Town (John Smith’s Stadium) 7.45pm
July 28: Chelsea (International Champions Cup – Rose Bowl, California) 4.30am
July 31: AC Milan (International Champions Cup – Levi’s Stadium, California) 3am
August 2: Roma (Busch Stadium, Missouri) 1.30am
August 6: Barcelona (International Champions Cup – Wembley Stadium) 5pm
August 7: Mainz (Opel Arena, Mainz) 2.45pm

MANCHESTER CITY
July 20: Bayern Munich (Allianz Arena, Munich) 7.30pm
July 25: Manchester United (International Champions Cup – Bird’s Nest Stadium, Beijing) 1pm
July 28: Borussia Dortmund (International Champions Cup – Shenzhen Stadium, Guangdong) 1pm
August 7: Arsenal (Ullevi, Gothenburg) 6pm

MANCHESTER UNITED
July 16: Wigan Athletic (DW Stadium) 1.30pm
July 22: Borussia Dortmund (International Champions Cup – Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai) 1pm
July 25: Manchester City (International Champions Cup – Bird’s Nest Stadium, Beijing) 1pm
July 30: Galatasaray (Ullevi, Gothenburg) 6.30pm
August 3: Everton (Wayne Rooney testimonial – Old Trafford) 8pm
August 7: Leicester City (Community Shield – Wembley)

MIDDLESBROUGH
July 9: York City (Bootham Crescent) – won 6-0
July 16: Doncaster Rovers (Keepmoat Stadium) 3pm
July 30: Aston Villa (Villa Park) 3pm

SOUTHAMPTON
July 15: TBC
July 23: PEC Zwolle (TBC) 6pm
July 27: Twente (Q20 Stadium, Oldenzaal) 6pm
July 30: Groningen (Euroborg, Groningen) 2.30pm
August 7: Athletic Bilbao (St Mary’s) 3pm

STOKE CITY
July 16: Burton Albion (Pirelli Stadium) 3pm
July 23: Preston North End (Deepdale) 3pm
July 28: Orlando City (Titan Soccer Complex, Florida) 12.30am
August 6: Hamburg (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg) 3pm

SUNDERLAND
July 20: Hartlepool United (Victoria Park) 7.30pm
July 23: Rotherham United (AESSEAL New York Stadium) 3pm
July 25: Stade Nyonnais (TBC), 7pm
July 27: Dijon (Stade Camille-Fournier, Evian-les-Bains), 5pm
July 30: Montpellier (Stade Jacques Forestier, Aix-les-Bains), 5pm
August 5: Borussia Dortmund (Cashpoint Arena, Altach) 7pm

SWANSEA CITY
July 14: Charlotte Independence (Ramblewood Stadium, North Carolina) 12.30am
July 17: Richmond Kickers (City Stadium, Virginia) 12am
July 23: Bristol Rovers (Memorial Stadium) 3pm
July 27: Swindon Town (County Ground) 7.45pm
July 30: Wolverhampton Wanderers (Molineux) 3pm
August 6: Rennes (Liberty Stadium) 3pm

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR
July 9: Nottingham Forest (Hotspur Way) – won 3-0
July 26: Juventus (International Champions Cup – MCG Stadium, Melbourne) 11am
July 29: Atletico Madrid (International Champions Cup – MCG Stadium, Melbourne) 11am
August 5: Inter Milan (Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo) 4pm

WATFORD
July 10: Woking (Laithwaite Community Stadium) 5pm
July 14: Stevenage (Lamex Stadium) 7.45pm
July 30: QPR (Loftus Road) 3pm

WEST BROMWICH ALBION
July 13: Paris-Saint-Germain (Schladming Athletic Area, Schladming) 5pm
July 16: Kidderminster Harriers (Aggborough) 3pm
July 21: Vitesse Arnhem (Fox Sports Cup – GelreDome, Arnhem) 5.30pm
July 23: PSV (Fox Sports Cup – GelreDome, Arnhem) 5pm
July 30: Plymouth Argyle (Home Park) 5.30pm
August 1: Torquay United (Plainmoor) 7.30pm

WEST HAM UNITED
July 6: Seattle Sounders (CenturyLink Field, Washington) 4am
July 13: Carolina Railhawks (WakeMed Soccer Park, North Carolina) 1am
July 28: TBA (Europa League third qualifying round first leg)
August 4: TBA (Europa League third qualifying round second leg)
August 7: Juventus (Olympic Stadium – Betway Cup) 7pm

AND HERE IS WHAT THE BEST OF EUROPE ARE UP TO…
BARCELONA
July 30: Celtic (International Champions Cup – Aviva Stadium, Dublin) 6pm
August 3: Leicester City (International Champions Cup, Friends Arena, Stockholm) 7pm
August 6: Liverpool (International Champions Cup – Wembley) 5pm

BAYERN MUNICH
July 20: Manchester City (Allianz Arena, Munich) 7.30pm
July 28: AC Milan (International Champions Cup – Soldier Field, Illinois) 2am
July 30: Inter Milan (International Champions Cup – Bank of America Stadium, North Carolina) 10pm
August 4: Real Madrid (International Champions Cup – MetLife Stadium, New Jersey) 12.30am

PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN
July 13: West Bromwich Albion (Schladming Athletic Area, Schladming) 5pm
July 24: Inter Milan (International Champions Cup – Autzen Stadium, Oregon) 10pm
July 28: Real Madrid (International Champions Cup – Ohio Stadium, Ohio) 12.30am
July 30: Leicester City (International Champions Cup – TBC, Los Angeles) TBC

REAL MADRID
July 28: Paris Saint-Germain (International Champions Cup – Ohio Stadium, Ohio) 12.30am
July 30: Chelsea (International Champions Cup – Michigan Stadium, Michigan) 8pm
August 4: Bayern Munich (International Champions Cup – MetLife Stadium, New Jersey) 12.30am